2019 Div A Rosters


Oct. 14, 2018

Below are the initial selections for the 2019 KYSA Div A Rosters.  For many divisions, there were multiple applications for the Head coach and KYSA is delaying the naming of all Head Coaches until we complete our selection process.

We have secured indoor training time that will be shared by our Div A teams throughout the winter.  Players that the Whitecaps have selected as callbacks will have the opportunity to attend these training sessions and subsequent selection tryouts.  Information will be emailed out as it becomes available; if you are a new player to KYSA, it is important to email the Administrator, Niki Siddall at kysa@shaw.ca with your contact information as some of the documentation was lost due to the technical difficulties with the club laptop.

Final rosters will be posted in the Spring once registration numbers are confirmed.  Congratulations to those players selected and thank you to everyone for your participation in our evaluation sessions.

U11 Boys - Team Rosters TBD

2 teams have been selected, roster placement will be determined in the Spring.  There are potentially 9 roster spots still available.

ADAMS, Noah NIESWAND, Brandon
BERGSON, Thane PETTMAN, Paxton
BOUMA, Rhett RASMUSSEN, Kohen
CATTANEO-KRAKOWER, Kian SCOTT, William
COUTTS, Brennen SPADA, Noah
CURRAN, Grady SPRINGER, Oliver
DARMOHRAY, Markus STEWART, Sam
HEYWORTH, Aidan WHITTLE, Bruin
LAVERDIERE, Josh WHITTLE, Hendrix
MADU, Ryan WOOD, Gavin
McLEOD, Kai  

 

U11 Girls

A second team may still be named depending on whether the Tiering Committee merges the U11 and U12 divisions again this year.  There are potentially 2 spots available for this team, and up to 17 spots if a second team is named.

BRASNETT, Emma MARSHALL, Summer
DELEURME, Emma McCLENAGHAN, Olivia
DOWHANIUK, Charley NEWTON, Madi
GORDON, Lily RAJWANI, Alynah
HAGGERTY, Karina TORJELM, Mia
HAGGERTY, Layna WALL, Aspen
LANDGRAFF, Maddy  

 

U12 Boys - Team Rosters TBD

2 teams have been selected, roster placement will be determined in the Spring.  There are potentially 6 roster spots still available.

ALSHAKHS, Hashim LEWIS, Azariah
ANSLEY, Ethan MARSHALL, Jaxon*
ANSTICE, Kieran METHORST, Jack
CARRIER, Brandon PERRETT, David
CHELL, Braeden* PILLING, Kingston
DANIELSON, Nathan PITHER-BYRNE, Quinlan
FARRELL, Weston RAJWANI, Amar
FRIESEN, Evan REITER, Max
GILBERT, Riley RHEAULT, Jacob
GILBERT, Tomi SIMK, Arjun
HLADY, Connor THOMPSON, Reid
JENNENS, Grayson WHITNEY, Kason
  WYLIE, Jaxon

 

U12 Girls

A second team may still be named depending on whether the Tiering Committee merges the U11 and U12 divisions again this year.  There are potentially 3 spots available for this team, and up to 17 spots if a second team is named.

BEATH, Alina SANFORD, Jameya
CESCON, Nya SWAN, Ashlyn
DAVIES, Lexi THALHEIMER, Jayla
ROBERTS, Janaya VICARETTI, Stella
ROBERTS, Tianna WHITE, Lily
ROCKWELL, Emma WILSON, Molly

 

U14 Boys

The number of players at evaluation sessions was lower than expected; players on the list below will be named to the top tier and callbacks will be evaluated during the winter sessions to complete the roster.  There are potentially 4 spots available for this team.  All players at the tryouts will be considered for the team placed in the middle tier, should COYSA set 3 tiers again for this age division.

AL-HUSSEIN AL-KHALAF, Nasar MOLEDINA, Nabeel
BEATH, Kayden MORGAN, Brenton (KJ)
CHEALE, Dylan RYAN, Reese
COURTNEY, Hunter VALUCK, Tyler
FERNER, Kaslo WILLIAMS, Sullivan
JOHNSTON, Dallas WILSON, Simon
KEPES, Skylar WOJDANSKI, Stefan

 

U14 Girls

There are potentially 4 spots available for this team.

ANSLEY, Sydney KNIGHT, Kira
BINSTED, Holly LEIER, Olivia
BOUMA, Zoe MALISH, Brienne
CALLON, Rachel NUR, Farwa*
GEDDES, Jazmine PINKERTON, Emma
GRAMIAK, Sophie ROMANIUK, Addyson*
JANES, Daisy SICHEMBE, Chanda
JASIERA, Claire VICARETTI, Sophia

 

U16 Boys

There are potentially 2 spots available for this team.

BOLTON, Devon HIMMELSTEIN, Fabian
BOWES, Rhys MEDWEDEW, Grayson
CORKE, Tyler RAJWANI, Izayah
CYRA, Kolby SEBO, Ryan
DABIRI, Kourosh STOROZHUK, Maxim
DRANCHUK, Nolan THOMPSON, Ryan
FEJER, Evan WASKUL, Rowan
GOOD, Nick* XU, Steven

 

U16 Girls - TBD

As one of the sessions was cancelled, there is not yet enough information to make roster selections at this time.  All players will be contacted about indoor training sessions and afinal roster will be posted once 1 or 2 more evaluation dates have occurred.  Players that were not able to attend the first session, or any other 2004/2003 girls interested in playing Div A, should contact Niki at kysa@shaw.ca to be placed on the contact list.

 

I hope everyone enjoyed their last weekend of Fall soccer during the Super8 SoccerFest and Kelowna Cup playoffs!

 

*please email Niki at kysa@shaw.ca and provide a contact email address and phone number

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.